The expert of ACDI/VOCA, Cathryn Kloetzli visited HTDC's production site
At the invitation of the HTDC, an expert from the international development nonprofit organization ACDI/VOCA, Cathryn Kloetzli is visiting the Imereti region, to gain insight into challenges faced by greenhouse farmers.
Under the framework of the visit, Cathryn Kloetzli examined the production plots of the Imereti Agro Zone and the Horticultural Training and Demonstration Center.
The Imereti Agro Zone LLC's production plot in Baghdati and Tskaltubo municipalities spans 220 hectares of agricultural land. The zone will house medium and high-tech greenhouses built by Georgian and foreign investors, with Imereti Agro Zone LLC providing external infrastructure. The horticulture training and demonstration center has already been launched under the first phase of the project's implementation. It is a membership-based organization that unites Georgian and foreign companies supplying building materials, greenhouse farmers, and educational institutions. The center aims to offer practical and theoretical knowledge to interested individuals in greenhouse farming. The center's infrastructure will cover 4.2 hectares in Baghdati municipality, featuring the center building, training and demonstration greenhouses, and recreation areas.
Cathryn Kloetzli stated that the Greenhouse Cluster Development Project is a step forward in the development of horticultural sector in the Imereti region.