Class B Members may be any legal or natural person, which intends to participate in the activities of the Organization without payment of any membership fees. Such person shall obtain the Class B Member status by the respective decision of the Executive Board. Class B Members are considered as the main beneficiaries of IAZ GHCD project, they are mainly associated to the Imereti greenhouse farmer communities, and shall not be required to pay any HTDC membership fee
The Georgian Farmers' Association (GFA) was founded in 2012 and is a non-commercial, not-for-profit legal entity. Currently, the organization unites about 4,000 farmers across Georgia. In addition, the Association acts as a facilitator between the government and farmers. GFA's actions and initiatives are implemented in line with the mandate adopted by its members.
GFA works effectively with government agencies, contributes to the preparation of the Agricultural Development Strategy, and participates in policy-making processes. The Association is a member of various governmental and non-governmental boards, such as the Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (GCCI) and the Georgian Alliance for Agriculture and Rural Development (GAARD).