Regional NNLE "Horticultural Training and Demo Center" (HTDC) was founded in March 2022 by LLC "Imereti Agro Zone" as a knowledge transfer platform for modern Agri-technologies, equipment, and growth cultivation.
With the support of the Ministry of Education & Science (MoES), IAZ has obtained 4.2 ha of the non-agricultural land plot in the city of Baghdati, Imereti region, Georgia. As agreed with MoES, the 2.8 ha non-agricultural land plot for the HTDC development site will be received from the existing vocational training center managed by College Iberia. On the 1.4 ha land plot, HTDC will build a recreational area. The center will serve the Imereti Agro Zone Greenhouse Cluster members, farmers from all over Georgia, and even neighboring countries, e.g., Armenia and Azerbaijan. Besides the training facilities and programs, a special education program needs to be developed by HTDC in partnership with local and international educational institutions, addressing low-tech farmers and enabling them to grow into low/medium and medium technology greenhouse growers.